PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 I.  Data Policy

This policy describes the information we process to support, the Products and Services provided by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E”, as editors, as described below, ie clothing products, shoes, clothing accessories (eg scarves, hats, gloves, etc.) and other related items and services provided by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” (hereinafter Products and Services of E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO OE or Products and Services). You can also find more tools and information on the website which we maintain on the internet, namely: www.sotris.gr.This statement explains what information we collect regarding personal data, how we use this information, any third parties with whom we share it, the cases in which we share your information, and the guarantees we provide to you. so that this information is kept private and secure. This statement covers any type of transaction you make with our company, as well as any service you provide to us, through our products, as described above. (Clarification: where you, you, mean the subject of the processing of personal data and where we, us, us, we mean the company with the name “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”, where our store means the stores of “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” a) in Kolonaki, Athens (41 Voukourestiou Street & Tsakalof, b) in Glyfada, Attica (47 Kyprou Street & Grigoriou Lampraki Street), c) Kalo Livadi Mykonos and d) our main store in Athens (3 Syrou Street).

 II.  Which kind of information we collect

For the provision of Products and Services of “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”, we have to process some information about you. This information is collected in compliance with applicable regulations and legislation. The collection of this information comes directly from you with the immediate granting of these in case you make a purchase through our online store (e-shop) or during your registration and create an account in our online store (e-shop), means that allows users to register voluntarily while declaring their interest in sending us newsletters, but you can request deletion whenever you want by calling 0030-210-8226568 or by registering the corresponding request in the e-mail info@sotris.gr (see below “right to be forgotten”). In any case, the information collected is stored electronically in the form of files in the customer management program that we maintain in our company, for the purposes described below. In addition, we may collect information about you when browsing our online store through “cookies” (for more information on “cookies” see “Cookies” below).  Any information that is included in the concept of personal data of the Personal Data Protection Regulation and their collection is not based on the Law or on the conclusion or execution of a contract, shall be collected by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” only if you choose to express your consent. It is not required to provide data that constitutes personal data for navigation on our website or for access to its content except in those cases where the visitor makes any purchase or where in order for a visitor to have access to some offers, they must first become a member by disclosing the personal data requested. We do not collect or access any particular category of “sensitive” personal data. The customer has the obligation to refrain from providing such data concerning his person or third-party data subjects. In case a customer provides such data to “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”, these will be deleted as soon as they fall into our perception. In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” We do not bear any responsibility towards customers or third parties for any provision and / or processing of sensitive data, due to actions or omissions of customers in breach of the above obligation.  The “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” does not store and does not collect payment details during electronic or online payments by credit, debit or prepaid cards. Specifically, by entering the number, security code, name of the holder and the expiration date of the debit or credit card and the completion of the payment, this data is automatically transmitted to the competent Bank. The Bank collects the data and makes the payment and then confirms to “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO OE. ” the completion of the transaction. In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” We may collect and store the following personal information about you from restricted sources such as identification, communication and transaction data. when you make online purchases of products or services provided by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” through its stores and the website https://www.sotris.gr.

We collect information that you provide us voluntarily through the form you fill out in case you make a purchase through our online store.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies to identify the user. Cookies are small text files that are stored on each user’s hard drive, do not receive any document or file from the user’s computer and are used only to facilitate the user’s access to specific services, for marketing purposes as well as for statistical purposes, in order to determine the areas in which the services of the website are useful or popular. The user can configure his server so that he does not receive cookies, either in total or on a case-by-case basis. ·

Credit control

In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”, in some cases, we may carry out certain credit checks with the competent bodies when you apply to receive a service or receive a product. If this is the case, then it will refer to the terms and conditions of the activity between you and the company that will perform the processing.

How we use the information we collect and for what purposes we collect it

We use the information we have at our disposal as described below and in order to provide and support the Products and related services described in our Terms of Use.

The collection and use of personal data collected by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” from you, serves the following purposes:

Transactions

The “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” may use your personal information to process any of your transactions with it, such as credit card payments, etc.

Improving and adapting the website

This information is provided by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” and we only going to use them for the reasons for which they were collected and to provide you with information. We will also use them to tailor the content of the website to your needs and to improve its composition, changes and dynamics.

Provision, personalization and improvement of Products

We use the information we have about you to personalize your needs, providing you with options, including suggestions.

Finally, the design of our products and services is friendly, so that it is in line with the regulation (data by protection).

Legal use

In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” We may collect, store, disclose and generally process your personal information when required by the Privacy Policy and / or the Law, or when this is necessary in order to protect our own and your own interests as they arise from the transactional and contractual relationship or business-consumer relationship between us.

Marketing

We use the information we have at our disposal to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about our Products and to inform you about our policies and terms. We also use this information to be able to respond with targeted knowledge when contacting us.

Data disclosure

To E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” we may pass on your personal data to associates e.g. for promotional purposes and communication purposes with you only if you have provided your prior consent. The notification of personal data by the users of http://www.sotris.gr during their registration as members of the website constitutes an unconditional acceptance of the terms of use of this data in accordance with the present. In case the user does not consent to the above use of his personal data, he should not fill in the relevant fields. Under no circumstances do we sell or rent your personal data to third parties. These data are used exclusively by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” to constantly improve your service.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to user access to other websites.

Communication through the website platform

In the event that a user communicates with us through the contact form or in any other way, the provision by the user of his personal data is voluntary and exclusively at the free will of the user. We will process this personal data only to the extent necessary for this purpose. 

Social networks

Our Website may offer the ability to share on Social Networks and other related tools that allow you to share your actions within the Website with other applications, websites or mass media, and vice versa. Using such features allows you to exchange information with your friends or the general public, depending on the settings you have set in your personal profile. Please refer to the privacy policies of these social networking services for more information on how you handle your data.

Finally, we will use your information only with your consent, except in the following cases:

  1. It is essential that we pursue our legitimate interests.
  2. In case of preparation in order to contract with you.
  3. For compliance with the principles for combating criminal acts.
  4. For further reasons in favor of the public interest.

The legal basis – regulatory framework for processing your data

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor / user of the services of “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” governed by the terms hereof, of the relevant provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation [EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Law 4624/2019 pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April on integration into the national legislation of Directive (EU) 2016/680 of European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016]. 

We collect and use the data we have at our disposal in the ways described above:

  • as required to meet the Terms of Use of our company
  • in accordance with your consent, which you may withdraw at any time by contacting us at the details provided below.
  • as required to comply with our legal obligations
  • to protect your vital interests, or the interests of others
  • as required by the public interest, and
  • as required by our legitimate interests, unless your own interests or fundamental rights or fundamental freedoms dictating the protection of personal data prevail over those interests.

How you can exercise your rights under GDPR

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, correct, transfer and delete your data. You also have the right to oppose and restrict certain processing of your data. Furthermore, the Regulation includes:

Right of Correction:
You have the right to demand from your data controller (as described above) the correction of inaccurate data as well as the completion of incomplete data concerning you. Also, your data controller will notify you of any correction or deletion of personal data or restriction of the processing of your data in accordance with Article 16, Article 17 (1) and Article 18 applicable to any recipient to whom the information has been disclosed. personal data, unless it proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Your data controller will notify you of such recipients if requested to do so. • Right to Withdraw Your Consent: In some cases, you may revoke your consent to the processing of the data. You can do this recall at any time, but we may, under certain conditions, continue to process your data if there is any other legitimate reason to do so. • Right to Information and Access to Data: You have the right to clearer and more information on the collection of your personal data, confirmation of whether or not your personal data is processed and, if this happens, but also access to them whenever you wish, after always contacting your data controller, at the contact details provided below. Your data controller may provide you with a copy of the personal data being processed. For additional copies that may be requested from you, the editor may require you to pay a reasonable fee for administrative costs. If you submit your request electronically and unless you request otherwise, the notification will be provided to you in an electronic format that is commonly used.

– Processing Restriction Right:
You have the right to ensure that your data controller restricts processing under certain conditions.

 – Copyright:
You have the right to object to the processing of your data under certain conditions and in particular in cases involving direct and immediate commercial purposes. You may also object to the processing where we carry out work for the purposes of the public interest, or for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interests or the interests of third parties.

– Data Portability:
You are entitled, if you wish, to receive or request the transfer of your data from your data controller. Certain conditions must also be met in order for the above transfer to be possible.

You can exercise your above rights by contacting our company through the information provided in the following section “Ways to contact” E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”.

Right to Submit Complaints to the Data Protection Authority: You have the right to file any complaint you may have to the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority, on the website http://www.dpa.gr or by e-mail contact@dpa.gr or at 210-6475600 or at the Regulatory Authority for Personal Data of the country where you live permanently or temporarily.

Data retention period

We store the data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services and our Products or until you exercise your respective right. This is determined on a case-by-case basis and depends on the nature of the data, the reason for its collection and processing, and the relevant legal and operational needs for data retention.

How to respond to legal requests or prevent damage

We access your information, retain it and notify it to regulators, prosecutors or other authorities:

Responding to a legal request, if we consider it good to believe that such a thing is required by law. We may also respond to legal requests if we believe in good faith that the response is required by applicable law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction and is in line with internationally recognized standards.

When we consider good, we believe that it is necessary to identify, prevent and deal with fraud, unauthorized use of the Products, breaches of the Terms of Use or our policies or other harmful or illegal activities, as well as for our own protection (including the protection of the rights, data of our property or Products), your own protection or that of third parties, including in the context of research or requests from regulatory authorities, as well as to prevent death or impending physical damage.

The information we receive about you may be accessible or stored for a long time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, a state investigation or investigation into possible breaches of our terms of use or policies, or anything related to prevention. damage.

We also retain information from accounts that have been deactivated for breaches of the Terms of Use for at least one year in order to prevent repeated abuse or other breaches of the Terms of Use.

How to be notified of any changes to this policy

Before making any changes to this policy, we will inform you and you will be able to check for any revised policy.

How we keep your information safe

In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” We follow a number of measures to protect your personal data, which may include encryption and other forms of security. We require our staff, who are authorized to process your information, to be fully compliant with all GDPR regulations. by implementing the appropriate measures for the use and transmission of your information and at the same time exhausting all possible means for the adequate protection of your data. The information you provide to us is stored in our exclusive ownership and legally used by a server, which is updated and updated by us when necessary. Access to the software we use, which contains your information, is done using a unique code from your personal data controllers. For more information about the program we use, see how to contact E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” below.  In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” We take every precaution to ensure that your personal data is secure. However, due to the nature of the internet, it cannot guarantee the protection of communications or data stored on its browsers from any arbitrary access by third parties.  In “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” We implement security measures at the technical and organizational level, in order to secure the data we have collected from you, against any voluntary or unintentional attempt, manipulation, loss, destruction or generally access by an unauthorized person. Where personal data is collected and processed, the information will be circulated in encrypted form to avoid any misuse of such data by any third party. Our security measures are subject to constant re-inspections and reforms, according to the latest technological developments.  If you wish further information on any matter relating to this Privacy Policy or if you wish to contact your Personal Data Processing and Protection Officer, you may do so by telephone or in the addresses provided in section ways of communication with “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND O.E.”.

Ways of communication with “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”

You can learn more about privacy. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at the following ways:

  • Phone: 0030-210-8226568
  • Email address: info@sotris.gr
  • Postal address: 3 Syrou street, Athens

The person in charge of processing your information is the Legal Entity under the name “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” and the main store of the above company in Athens, Syrou Street No. 3, with which you can contact the above ways.

By continuing to use our Services and Products, you agree to the Terms of Use together with the Privacy Policy we have incorporated into them.

I agree to receive newsletters for news and offers from “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.”, regarding its services and products. My data in the database maintained by “E. SOTIROPOULOU AND CO O.E.” will be fully protected and in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of the European Union for the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR). I have the ability and the right to request the cessation of sending e-mails and communication, by sending an e-mail to info@sotris.gr or by calling 0030-210-8226568 or by using the unsubscribe feature in any Newsletter or through the website http://www.sotris.gr.

KOLONAKI

Voukourestiou & Tsakalof str.
Tel: 0300-210-3610662

glyfada

47 Kyprou & Grig. Labraki str.
Tel: 0030-210-8981451

MYKONOS

Kalo Livadi
Tel: 0030-22890-72247